2020 Union Plus Scholarship Winners

Meet the Winners

The Union Plus Scholarship Program has provided nearly 30 years of higher education support for working families.

The Union Plus Scholarship program is an example of the U.S. labor movement's commitment to higher education. Learn more about the Learn more about the scholarship.

Since 1991, Union Privilege, through the Union Plus Scholarship program has helped fulfill the educational dreams of students representing more than 13 million working families across the nation.

The Union Plus Scholarship awards are presented annually to union members or members of their families who want to begin or continue their post-secondary education.

In 2020, 215 union members and union family members have been awarded $300,000 in scholarships, ranging from $750 to $4,000.

2020 Scholarship Winners

$4,000 Winners

Arnulfo A. Arellano, AFT Annie Elias (Deilke), AFT
Dylan C. Hiser, BLET Daisy J. Hoover, AFT
Jacob P. Johnsrud, IAFF Anthony R. Lein, IAFF
Jonathan D. Merchan, ATU Ariel Del Hoyo Muñoz, UWUA
Marian A. Prather, ATU Lacy C. Schoneboom, IBT
Emily R. Zembricki, IUOE  

 



$3,000 Winners

Amanda M. Mavricos, AFSCME Kennedy McDaniel, UAW
Olivia Mubarek, AFT Scott W. Siegel, IBEW
Mark Steccone, CSEA Phoebe Tran, AFSCME

 



$2,500 Winners

Rajeev Haymond, CSEA  

 



$2,000 Winners

Alexandria R. Arndt, UAW Teresa M. Baranowski, BAC / IBEW
Danyelle A. Burke North, CSEA Andrew P. Cardone, BLET
Stacie G. Chandler, UAW / AFSCME Lauren I. Devine, BMWED
Reiley M. Drake, IBEW Nicholas P. Hanratty, IUOE
Melissa J. Hansing, NNU Gregory Harasym, TWU
Roxanne I. Harris, IBEW / NNU Hudson R. Hassler, IUOE
Summer N. Heckert, APWU Kaylan N. Johnson, SMART
Nathan H. Kies, CWA / IBEW / AFT Amelia R. Murphy, AFT
Candice R. Nance Carrigan, AFT Ali R. Nedved, AFGE
Ellie R. Pazol, AFT Greta J. Peterson-Nafziger, AFT
Anna M. Poslednik, CWA / AFSCME Devin C. Romines, AFT
Coletrane A. Sipes, AFSCME  

 



$1,500 Winners

Ivy E. J. Adams, AFA-CWA Claire D. Alarid
Eliza Albenze, AFGE Julie Amenta, CSEA
Mairead F. Burke, IUOE Jake Church, IAM
Austin J. Dalfonso, IBEW / CWA Madison L. Deal, CWA
Joshua A. Holmes, ALPA Paul M. Irvine, UFCW
Tracie Kimbrough, SEIU Bronte S. Lacey, UFCW / AFSCME
Haley E. Long, CWA Ryan P. O’Toole, SAG-AFTRA / AFA-CWA
Zachary A. Powell, USW Brynn I. Radtke, IRONWORKERS
Ashley Sanders, UAW / AFSCME Rylie J. Sanders, AFT
Hailee M. J. Schalwig, CWA Owen Seltzer, AFT
Hattie E. Sergent, AFT Maliyah E. Shifferly, AFSCME
Joseph P. Sorgi III, UAW Jeremy A. Stepansky, AFM
Sydney E. Stoehr, AFT Mia Sweeney, AFT
Anna Z. Szapiro, BCTGM / AEA Megan Taylor, AFT
Tawny Townsend, AFT / IAFF Lynne C. Turner, AFT
Anabel Varghese, APWU Chloe R. Weiss, UA
Madison C. Whisenand, CSEA Adin A. Williams, AFA-CWA
Brooke L. Williams, UTU Sarah N. Williams, IBEW
Jordan L. Williamson, LIUNA / IBEW Mackenzie L. Wyman, IAFF

 



$1,000 Winners

Akram Abounaja, ATU Kaytlen W. C. Akau, AFSCME
Aime Y. Alarcon, CSEA Amanda Allen, SEIU
Camryn E. Alves, IBT Amy K. Arnes, SAG-AFTRA
Angela Azpeitia, UURWA Katherine L. Betrus, AFT
Cassidy L. Black, USW Enkh-Uchral Bolor, AFGE
Kai Bradley-Gutiérrez de Terán, CWA Emilee R. Breitner, APWU
Jenna A. B. Brinkman, UAW Haylee R. Buck, APWU
Maria I. Burritt, AFSCME Luca Calabro, AEA / SAG-AFTRA
Eric Canteenwala, IFPTE Allison J. Carlson, SAG-AFTRA / IBT
Anna Cetera, LIUNA Julia N. Charest, CWA
Aileen B. Coen, IBEW Logan M. Cogdill, BLET
Jon H. M. Cowart III, IUOE Alejandro T. Cuesta, AFT
Lamarrius Danley, UFCW William M. Davis, AFT / SEIU
Sanaa Davis-McClain, AFSCME Matthew J. Delgado, CWA
Heather A. Dickrell, IUOE Hannah M. Doll, IAFF
Enrique Espinoza, UNITE HER Benjamin J. Falcon, CWA
Shakira Florence E. Fangonilo, AFSCME Cade Fortney, IBT
Jason C. Fults, IBEW / AFT Michael A. Gallegos, UFCW
Coral D. Garcia, CSEA Isabella C. Gayoso, ALPA
Malik George, CWA Miles A. George, CWA
Grainne M. Giblin, IUOE Josue Gil-Silva, AFT
Melody Gonzalez, CSEA Jenna M. Goodwin, IUE-CWA
Nicholas S. Gross, UTU Kelsey L. Haas, SEIU
Olivia A. Hanisch, CWA Zakiya S. Helm, CWA / AFSCME
Vanessa J. Henriquez, UNITE HERE Jasmine M. Hernandez, SMART
Henry Hua, CWA Bailey M. Imhoff, IBT
Zachary B. Jeffries, IUOE Shola Jimoh, AFT
Hannah E. Kavanaugh, AFM Joy I. Lamech, CSEA
Anastasia Langner, AFSCME Esther Lee, AFSCME / NALC
Mikayla N. Lipscomb, USW Karla S. Lopez, LIUNA
Kale W. Macormic, BMWED Ryan A. Maloney, IBEW
Ana A. Manzanares, CSEA Ilan Matkovski, CSEA
Kayla F. McLaughlin, IBEW Roxanna R. McNeilan, AFSCME / UAW
Ariel J. Meyer, NNU Grace L. Miedziak, IBEW
Jenna S. Miller, AEA Kelsey Morrey, AFT
Katrina J. L. Mulherin, AFSCME Claire Muranaka, IUOE
Makaelah Murray, UTU David Muscarella, AFT
Jillian K. Muszynski, IBEW Daniel T. Mygan, CWA
Ryleigh K. Napier, AFGE Shirley Napravnick-Valero, LIUNA
Karole Nicoletta, CWA Morgan L. Nohren, IBEW
Jessica I. Olson, AFT Macy A. O'Neill, IBEW / IAM
Stephanie D. Ordonez, CWA Mary M. Orloff, IUOE
Gabriela Perillo, UFCW Emily M. Pimentel, IBEW
Leryn J. Quintana, NALC Julius W. Radakovits, AFSCME
Abigail E. Randan, NALC / AFT Domenico M. Recine, Jr., IBT
Grady Regan, AFT Marina Rezk, NPMHU
Brian D. Rogers, AFSCME Rachel J. Rothman, APWU
Sierra S. Salas, ILWU Noah C. Salo, AFSCME
Nikolas R. Serrano, IBEW Janell M. Shute, CSEA
Troy J. Sica, NATCA / RWDSU Zachary Siedlecki, UA
Mackenzie J. Skinner, IAFF / AFSCME Alec Stanton, AFT
Timothy B. Sullivan, CWA Caitlin Sutherin, UA
Laryssa Takiue, AFSCME Stacy Tallon, IAFF
Joel Tate, UFCW Kylie S. Taylor, NPMHU
Randy B. Terry II, AFGE / CWA Nathaniel S. Thompson, AFA-CWA
Cameron A. Tisdale, CWA Keith A. Turner, CSEA
Isabel J. Valdez, UAW Liyanni A. Vazquez, AFT
Nicholas M. Vicinanza, AFSCME Sebastiane D. Wall, AFT
Emily Wightman, AFT Declan T. Willems, IRONWORKERS
Dylan J. Williams, AFSCME Charles T. Williams, BMWED
Derek P. Willson, AFT Ross Wingert, IAFF
Kaitlyn L. Wong, CSEA Mary Kate Yatsonsky, AFGE
Michael D. Yerkes, UA James R. Young, AFSCME
Joshua M. Young, BLET Giovanna G. Zampa, IRONWORKERS
Rachel E. Zimmerli, IAFF  

 



$750 Winners

Aiden Adcock, UAW Tianna Cebulla, IBEW
Elizabeth B. Czeiszperger, OPEIU Tristan S. Flores, TCU-IAM
Cayden R. Kelley, IBT Emma L. McAnulty, CWA
Beth McIlquham, IBEW Adrienne Thompson, AFA-CWA

 



Challenging Process

The students selected for awards represent a wide sampling of demographics, union affiliations, goals and accomplishments. Representatives from the American Association of Community Colleges, the American Association of State Colleges and Universities, the National Association of Independent Colleges and Universities judged the applications.

According to the judges, the caliber of students this year made the selection process very challenging. The students are from diverse backgrounds, and as a whole, they received top SAT scores, were well-rounded in their studies and extracurricular activities, and they understood the value of working families and union membership.

How the Scholarship Program Works

In addition to demonstrated academic ability, applicants submitted essays describing their career goals, detailing their relationship with the labor movement, and explaining why they are deserving of a union scholarship.

The program is open to union members, their spouses and dependent children of unions that are participating in any Union Plus program. Individuals must be accepted into an accredited college or university, community college or recognized technical or trade school at the time the award is issued. Members do not have to purchase any Union Plus program product or participate in any Union Plus program to apply.

The Union Plus Scholarship Program is offered through the Union Plus Education Foundation.

Applications

Each year, the application deadline is January 31 and the chosen scholarship recipients' are notified by mail on May 31. All applicants are notified when the award winner list is posted in early June. 

The 2021 Application will be available in mid-June, 2020.