2018 Union Plus Scholarship Winners

Meet the Winners

The Union Plus Scholarship Program has provided more than 25 years of higher education support for working families

The Union Plus Scholarship program is an example of the U.S. labor movement's commitment to higher education. Learn more about the Learn more about the scholarship.

Since 1992, Union Privilege, through the Union Plus Scholarship program has helped fulfill the educational dreams of students representing more than 13 million working families across the nation.

The Union Plus Scholarship awards are presented annually to union members or members of their families who want to begin or continue their post-secondary education.

In 2018, 115 union members and union family members have been awarded $150,000 in scholarships, ranging from $500 to $4,000.

2018 Scholarship Winners

$4,000 Winners

Lisa L. Burns, CSEA Betta Lyon Delsordo, IAM
Christian T. Calamuci, AFT Evan D. Morgan, IAFF
Benjamin J. Falcon, CWA Vida Sandoval, LIUNA
Anne C. Kealy, UFCW  

 



$3,500 Winners

Kylee A. Bauer, CSEA
Aira Sofia E. Cosino, UNITE HERE

 



$3,000 Winners

Sarah Beer, SEIU Matthew Penick, UFCW / NNU
Reina Ferrufino, CSEA Evan Schafer, AFT
Rachel L. Garlick, IBEW  

 



$2,500 Winner

Anna Bryan, CWA Jacqueline Dagle, SEIU
Isabella M. Cavallo, UA Isabella M. Haberman, CSEA
Taylor L. Combs, IBEW Samantha Hasmi-Delgado, NATCA
Deanna M. Craig, IAFF  


$2,000 Winners

Caroline Eimer, IBEW Laura May, NALC
Lester H.C. Iwata, IBEW Kalli R. Meyer, NALC
Julia L. Kane, IBEW Taylor L. Miller, AFT
Jeana Kim, AFSCME Ryan R. Murphy, AFGE
Talya K. Klinger, AFT Julia M. Pelletier
Meeki K. Lad, CWA Devin C. Romines, AFT
Emily M. Masterson, IAFF Karilin Yiu, IFPTE
Madelaine T. Matej MacQueen, AGMA  

 



$1,500 Winners

Olivia R. Gahan, CWA
Elisa A. Hidrogo, CSEA
Jason M. Karasev, AEA / SAG-AFTRA

 



$1,000 Winners

Mark J. Levis, USW Cale Sherwood, BLET
Maxine Musto, AFM / AEA Mikaela Smith, IBEW / AFT
Luke W. Myers, IBEW Anthony D. Tate, IUOE / CSEA
Olivia L. O’Keefe, IBEW Nicholas J. Taylor, UFCW
Gregory C. Otting, Jr., AFSCME Ashley A. Vitiello, AFT
Melissa C. Papuc, IFPTE Ally Way, AFT
Tulsi H. Patel, NPMHU Aviva Weinbaum, UAW
Gladis Philip, AFSCME Jolie B. Welch, IUOE
Nicole A. Pledger, CSEA Madison A. Welle
Nadine A. Schofer, IUPAT Brian White, AFSCME

 



$750 Winners

Tiajuanna Evans, AFGE Tevya Paretti, BLET
Benjamin Freeman, IBEW Natalie A. Peterson, UA
Samantha N. Hoffman, IBEW Arthur A. Sawyer, IBT
Krystal R. Obermeier, SMART Mackenzie F. Steger, USW

 



$500 Winners

Victoria A. Arellano, AFSCME Anna R. Lieberman, SAG-AFTRA
Hector Cabello Severiano, CSEA Lydia Luginbuhl, IBEW
Haley Caudill, UAW Maxine E. Luna, SEIU
Trevor M. Crider Levi, IBEW Shaelyn R. Marx, IBT
Noah R. Frazee, AFGE Coley L. Maurer, UA
Vicki R. Freelund, SEIU Austin B. Maxwell, IBT
Jess B. Harris, IUOE Hunter E. McCorkle, USW
Bridgette M. Hegarty, AFSCME Isaac E. McDonald, AFT
Jonathan M. Heit, SAG-AFTRA Kendal R. McGackin, IBEW
Carmen M. Hernandez, AFT Ashley L. McMahan, IBT
Maya Hernandez, AFT Sarah R. Meade, USW
Morgan N. Hill, UFCW Taegan D. Meredith, AFSCME
Jackson T. Horigan, USW Madison L. Metague, CWA
Patrice T. Jones, UFCW Aidan P. Morrison, IBT
Tyler Judd, IBEW Jeannie M. Qualls, AFT
Sedar S. Kane, IAFF / CSEA Tianyu She, TWU
Zoe A. Kaplan, AFSCME Oswaldo E. Subillaga, SEIU
Elizabeth Kempter, CSEA-AFSCME TyTreona T. Sutton, SEIU
Soo J. Kim, AFSCME Brittany T. Thompson, IBEW
Jacob B. Kingsley, IUOE Jacquelyn Trott, CWA
Jesse L. Knisely, BAC Chloe J. Venturino, TCU-IAM
Michael G. Lambert, AFSCME Idelle A. Walters, CSEA
Dylan C. Lawrence, TCU-IAM Anna J. Weick, AFSCME
Signe Lee, AFT Nolan A. Wickstrom, LIUNA
Taylor G. Lenburg, UAW  


Challenging Process

The students selected for awards represent a wide sampling of demographics, union affiliations, goals and accomplishments. Representatives from the American Association of Community Colleges, the American Association of State Colleges and Universities, the National Association of Independent Colleges and Universities judged the applications.

According to the judges, the caliber of students this year made the selection process very challenging. The students are from diverse backgrounds, and as a whole, they received top SAT scores, were well-rounded in their studies and extracurricular activities, and they understood the value of working families and union membership.

How the Scholarship Program Works

In addition to demonstrated academic ability, applicants submitted essays describing their career goals, detailing their relationship with the labor movement, and explaining why they are deserving of a union scholarship.

The program is open to union members, their spouses and dependent children of unions that are participating in any Union Plus program. Individuals must be accepted into an accredited college or university, community college or recognized technical or trade school at the time the award is issued. Members do not have to purchase any Union Plus program product or participate in any Union Plus program to apply.

The Union Plus Scholarship Program is offered through the Union Plus Education Foundation.

Applications

Each year, the application deadline is January 31 and the chosen scholarship recipients' are notified by mail on May 31. All applicants are notified when the award winner list is posted in early June. 

The 2019 Application will be available in mid-June, 2018.